Movies | TV | Books | Quotes Easter Eggs | Drink Recipes
[Slipups.com Logo] The Slip-Up ArchiveTM
SLIPUPS.COM
Google
Web slipups.com
Home > TV > M - P > Pokemon Bloopers Add a Slip-Up | Help
   
Pokemon - Pokerap Mistakes
When they show Poliwag in the PokeRap, they spell and say "Poliwrath." Also, when they show Geodude the 2nd time, they say and spell "Graveler." They show Geodude and Poliwag twice but nver show their picture!
Special Requirements:
Any Pokemon video with PokeRap at the end (all of them have one that I know of)
Avg. Rating:    6.3 of 10 - (129 votes cast)
Your Rating:   
Contributed By:
Mfrazier on 11-01-1999
Reviewed By:
Webmaster

Pictures Click on the thumbnails for a full-size image, or send in your own
Be the first to send us your picture of this Slip-Up!
Comments:
J-Man writes:
not to metion, Lickitung is spelled " Likitung "
19 of 20 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
PokéMaster 2000 writes:
So, if Goldeen is mentioned twice, what Pokémon replaces Goldeen2? Or are there 151 creatures featured in the rap; all 150 and another Goldeen? Bum buuuummmm buuuuuuuuuummmmmmmmmm!!
8 of 12 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
@ssKicker writes:
Poliwag DOES appear later in the Rap- Venomoth, POLIWAG, Nidorina, Golduck, Seadra, Horsea, Articuno, Moltres!
16 of 29 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
DugtrioJenny writes:
ONCE I saw Poliwrath's picture where it was supposed to be, I believe it was quite late in the series. But, most of the time it was Poliwag. I never noticed the two Geodudes, though.
10 of 17 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
Mr. Ward writes:
actually, poliwag comes later in the pokerap. the pictures are still pictures of that pokemon from the show, and even though poliwrath was in the eevee bros. episode the didn't want to show it, because he wasn't facing directly toward the screnn. so they showed poliwag instead.
7 of 12 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
T-zone writes:
Kicker, the Pokérap goes something like this: Venomoth, Poliwag, Nidorina, Golduck, Ivysaur, Grimer, Victreebell, Moltres, Nidoking, Farfetch'd, Abra, Jigglypuff, Kingler, Ryhorn, Clefable, Wigglytuff.
12 of 22 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
PJPoon writes:
I'm not sure about the Lickitung thing, but everything else in the PokéRap is correct. There is also that mistake in 2 B A Master.
6 of 12 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
Nb2000 writes:
Goldeen isn't mentioned twice. There's a misprint on the songwords. The third verse has Goldeen in the last but one line. The fifth verse has Goldeen down on the first line but if you listen to the Rap itself he says Doduo instead of the misprint on the songwords.
4 of 8 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
Trivimaster writes:
I have seen the rap with Poliwrath and Graveler and the pictures I see are correct. Poliwrath has a picture of Poliwrath and Graveler has a picture of...well...Graveler.
10 of 21 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
oracle128 writes:
there is also a mistake in the "2 B A Master" song. when it says all the types of pokemon, it says "grass, fire, ground, FLAME, etc... Flame? what the heck is that? it apparently replaces "poison", although it sounds better
7 of 15 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
MissingNO writes:
At the part where he says Goldeen, he says Doduo. So you are WRONG!
5 of 11 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
CAS1230 writes:
also,they say goldeen twice.(i know this cause i used to have the pokemon cd)
4 of 10 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
PokéMaster 2000 writes:
If you're watching on Sky One like me, they show a clip of the Pokérap at the end of each episoe they show from the first series (2nd series they show Pikachu's Jukebox at the end.) On those clips, the mistakes have been corrected, but if you have the CD and can watch the rap all the way through, the mistakes are there. Since I live in England we don't have the videos so I don't know about those. I have the CD but have not noticed a 2nd Goldeen. Is it a misprint in the lyrics?
4 of 10 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes
@ssKicker writes:
I don't know about the Goldeens, I didn't pay a lot of attention to it. But here's a good one: Q. name 150 PokéMon. A. 1 Tauros, 1 Dragonair and 148 Slowbro!
7 of 19 people found this comment helpful. Did you? Yes


Register - My Settings - FAQ - Privacy Policy - About Us - Contact Us